Can i know who is this intermediary?

 

Online (Querist)
17 January 2021

Dear Sir,
As per the THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000
Sec2(b) "addressee" means a person who is intended by the originator to receive the electronic record but does not include any intermediary;

Can u give understandable meaning of the word intermediary?


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
18 January 2021

The term " Intermediary" has been defined under Information Technology Act -2002 with respect to any particular electronic message and means any person who on behalf of another person receives, stores , transmits that message or provide any Service with respect to that message.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
20 January 2021

Please state clear material facts of the problem if any. Please avoid such examination like questions.

K RajasekharanOnline (Expert)
22 January 2021

The Facebook, Whats App, some websites, the web administrator of computer systems etc are intermediaries when they act in between a sender and a recipient of electronic information.

It is an endless list of persons and firms who perform in between a sender and a recipient of any electronic record.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
New Course - IBC!     |    x