Call option in nse

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
23 February 2012

A small query on exercise of call options in Stock exchange :

Suppose a buyer of call option for a particular listed company purchase the call with certain premium at certain strike price. Now till the end of expiry period, he does not square off the deal. And if at the end of expiry, the market price of that company is higher than the strike price of buyer.

Will he get the difference between strike price and market price as profit or not .

Or he may not get any thing as he has not squared off the call option/deal.

Kindly answer at the earliest


ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
23 February 2012

we are here to answer legal queries not share market trading options .


contact your local stock exchange broker

Deepak Nair (Expert)
23 February 2012

Not a legal query. Not to be answered.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
23 February 2012

FIRST OF ALL WE ARE NOT HERE TO SUPPOSE AND SURMISE.

NEXT WE DO NOT COACH HOW TO TRADE OPTIONS.

LASTLY OPTIONS LOOSES THEIR VALUE AFTER EXPIRY OF TIME.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x