LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Buy an agrircultural land for farming only

(Querist) 24 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Sir,

I would like to know what is the allocation for me to buy an agricultural land. I am from an agricultural family background but i am not a farmer. I am a working professional who has annual income more than what is prescribed in the act.
I want to buy this land and become a farmer. No ulterior motives of real estate or business. How can i go about it?
Is there a way for a genuine citizen who wishes to take up farming on her own wishes even if she doesnot belong to farming profession?

Please suggest.

Thanks and Regards,
Sindhu
prakash vathore (Expert) 24 March 2010
in some state its compulsory that you must be agriculturist.
INGLE G.[ADVOCATE]9421657505 (Expert) 26 March 2010
no way !u should be farmer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query