Bounced cheque

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
22 January 2021

Received with thanks a sum of Rs.5,00,000/- (Five lakhs only) from Sri Simanta kumar Dash, aged about 40years S/o-Satynarayan Dash resident of Plot No-126, Road-2, Lane-4, Sri Jagannath Vihar, Baramunda towards friendly loan which I will return within 7 days from date of signing of this agreement and I am also giving a post dated cheque of ...... bank dated ......vide cheque number...... of Rs.5,00,000/-. I will face legal consequences if I fail to repay this above amount as per court of law.
W1
W2
Lonee name
Mob number

Adhaar copy attached

Please advise whether this agreement format is valid to recover loan amount n what is legal consequence if a cheque gets bounced.


Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
22 January 2021

If given cheque bounces,you may use the said agreement as supporting proof in the proceedings of cheque bounce case.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x