LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

article 12 of the constitution of India

(Querist) 01 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sirs,
If in any matter government officer particularly secretary given a certificate that an institution is started under the agis of the government it is run and financed by the state govt. and it is a semi government orgation, then whether it can be said that the orgation is a state under article 12 of the constitution of India.
Pls. help me.
Regards,
Saurabh Mehta
Manish Singh (Expert) 02 April 2008
We need more specifications(like it is a company, corporation or what?) in that regard but as far as your information is concerned, it is under the definition of state under article 12 of the Constitution.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 11 September 2008
Please specify the functions of the organisation,whether it is of public importance or closely related to governmental function.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query