LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Arrears denied after wage revision

(Querist) 19 March 2018 This query is : Open 
I worked in United India Insurance Company (PSU), from 2013 to 2015.
Our Wage revision was pending from 2012. I left it in 2015, and joined another job.
In 2016 we United India Insurance gets wage revision for period 2012 to 2017. Effective/implemented from 1st August 2012.
However the notification says "Provided that the employees whose resignations had been accepted or whose services had been terminated during the period from the 1st day of August, 2012 and the date of publication of this
Scheme, shall not be eligible for the arrears on account of revision under this Scheme."
This denies me my arrears for the period i worked there just because I didnt work their till the day this was published 2016.
I came to know about this in 2017, as i didnt got any arrears i came to know about it little late. Then i tried to seek some information whether its right to deny arrears like this.
I never heard such denial, I work in PSB and even in these banks when wage revision happens, no one is denied just because they left the organisation before settlement notice is published. Everyone gets their arrears for the period they served.
Now I am looking for some legal advice, Whether i can challenge this in courts or tribunals.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 March 2018
Challenge the order of denial qua wage revision denied before appropriate court through a local prudent lawyer.
Guest (Expert) 19 March 2018
Before leaving the United Insurance, were not you aware of the wage revision being under consideration of the management? If knew, was there any specific reason of leaving the organization without waiting for wage revision?

Apparently, you have broken the employer-employee relationship before issue of the notification for wage revision. So, as of right, you can't claim the benefit of the wage revision.
Sudhir Yadav (Querist) 19 March 2018
I resigned because i had better salary job available. Better than revised wage, thats why i left.
So i left for a higher job.
Wage revision was due on/from 1st August 2012.
It was due to employees and not some bonus given after i have left the organisation. Even in appointment letter its written that wage revision due since 1st august 2012.
Sudhir Yadav (Querist) 19 March 2018
I resigned because i had better salary job available. Better than revised wage, thats why i left.
So i left for a higher job.
Wage revision was due on/from 1st August 2012.
It was due to employees and not some bonus given after i have left the organisation. Even in appointment letter its written that wage revision due since 1st august 2012.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query