Argument with police on phone regarding fir

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
07 May 2021

Hi,
I called female SI to know about the FIR I submitted in her station.she asked to submit irrelevant document .In reply to that I said " don't harass me in Filmy way".then she shouted very badly on my & disconnected the call. now she says the she has made entry of that & she will teach me a lesson.what does that mean in legal sense.


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
08 May 2021

Vague facts can not lead to form proper opinion and oblige.
It is better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts/ documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.

Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
08 May 2021

State the facts clearly . if the police officer threaten you then give complaint to higher authority against the officer

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
08 May 2021

your query do not have any clarity on sphere of facts, so far. However if you have any apprehension regarding coercive measure by the said Lady Police, then you have to acknowledge such facts to the Senior Police Officials, as well as intimate to the Learned Judicial Magistrate, and seek intervention, thereof.
thanks
ashok kumar singh, advocate

J K AgrawalOnline (Expert)
08 May 2021

It is common to have arguments with police. It gives us something more to learn so do not worry. It is part of every FIR. Just pursue again. Police officers also having no much time to note and carry on your words.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
08 May 2021


Section 29 of the Indian Police Act, 1861 states that if a person is at the end of the misconduct due to a police officer's omission of duty, the officer may be punished with up to 3 months' imprisonment and up to 3 months' salary penalty.
The police department is responsible for upholding law and order in communities and preserving public safety as well as protecting its reputation.
Police are expected to be any society’s most accessible, interactive, and dynamic organization.
Vesting varied powers in the hands of police while, on the other hand, it is necessary to carry out their duties leaves the door to misuse and, hence, human rights violations.
Where a police officer fails to file an FIR, the informant can send the details to the Police Superintendent in writing. The witness or the perpetrator can even file with the Magistrate his / her case.
It’s also suggested that an advocate can join you if you go to the police department to lodge a lawsuit against a police officer.
The woman SI may try to implicate you in false cases also, hence you better be careful about it.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Muslim Personal Law     |    x