offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

anticipatory bail

(Querist) 26 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
charge section 420,467,468,471,120(B) of IPC

A trial is going on under above mentioned charges in a lower court.The accused is already graned bail by a session court.A decision of the case is expected to come with in one month.CAN accused person go to high court for anticipatory bail.what is the procedure?
ANAND SUMAN (Expert) 26 August 2008
Dear Umapandya,

Anticipatory bail is given when the accused has a reasonalble apprehension of arrest. But when trial begins, there is hardly any difference between a bail & Anticipatory bail.

In the present case, when an order of the Hon'ble court is likely to arrive within one month(the accused who has already granted bail) cannot apply for the anticipatory bail.

We welcome further query from your side.

Regards,

ANAND SUMAN
Advocate, Consultant & Trade Mark Attorney
(Founder Director)
ANAND LEGAL SOLUTION
E- 42 B, Third Floor,
Jawahar Park, Khanpur
New Delhi- 110 062
Mob. 9958330546 (Delhi)
E-mail: anandlegalsolution@hotmail.com
advocateanandsuman@hotmail.com

Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 26 August 2008
Sir as the trial is already commenced and the judgment is expected in one month or so the question of anticipatory bail doesnot arise as opined by my friend. If you are talking about in the even of court sentencing the Accused, in such event if the imprisonment is not more than three years you can file a petition under section 389 (3) of Cr.P.C before the trial court to suspend the sentence expressing your intention to prefer an appeal against the judgment of the trial court. Generally the sentence will be suspended upto 30 days.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 27 August 2008
NO. He cann't. So there is no procedure for AB in a trail accused


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query