LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Alter or Add to charge

(Querist) 09 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
magistrate Alter or Add to charge in summons-case u/s sec. 251 cr.p.c.! send me sc case law.
Shashwat Shukla (Expert) 11 June 2009
Dear Mr. Chaudhary,
I m sending u SC Case Rulings for your kind perusal. I hope this will be helpful to you.

Supreme 2 (2007) 220, JT 10 (2006) 586

2007(2) Supreme 220
SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
(From Bombay High Court)
S.B. Sinha and Markandey Katju, JJ.
Anil @ Raju Namdev Patil—Appellant
versus
Administration of Daman & Diu, Daman & Anr.—Respondents
Criminal Appeal No. 449 of 2006
Decided on 24-11-2006
-------------------------------------------
AIR(SC) (1981) 1514, Scale 1 (1981) 851, SCC 3 (1981) 208, CrLJ (1981) 894, SCC(Cr) (1981) 698, SCR 3 (1981) 627

SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
= 1981 Cri. L. J. 894

O. CHINNAPPA REDDY, A.P. SEN AND BAHARUL ISLAM, JJ.*

(From : 1979 Cri LJ 1494 (Madh Pra))

Criminal Appeals Nos. 543-545 of 1979, D/- 1-5-1981.

Sewakram Sobhani, Appellant
Versus
R.K. Karanjiya, Chief Editor, Weekly Blitz and others, Respondents,
-------------------------------------------

Shashwat Shukla (Expert) 11 June 2009
Dear Mr. Chaudhary,
I m sending u SC Case Rulings for your kind perusal. I hope this will be helpful to you.

Supreme 2 (2007) 220, JT 10 (2006) 586

2007(2) Supreme 220
SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
(From Bombay High Court)
S.B. Sinha and Markandey Katju, JJ.
Anil @ Raju Namdev Patil—Appellant
versus
Administration of Daman & Diu, Daman & Anr.—Respondents
Criminal Appeal No. 449 of 2006
Decided on 24-11-2006
-------------------------------------------
AIR(SC) (1981) 1514, Scale 1 (1981) 851, SCC 3 (1981) 208, CrLJ (1981) 894, SCC(Cr) (1981) 698, SCR 3 (1981) 627

SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
= 1981 Cri. L. J. 894

O. CHINNAPPA REDDY, A.P. SEN AND BAHARUL ISLAM, JJ.*

(From : 1979 Cri LJ 1494 (Madh Pra))

Criminal Appeals Nos. 543-545 of 1979, D/- 1-5-1981.

Sewakram Sobhani, Appellant
Versus
R.K. Karanjiya, Chief Editor, Weekly Blitz and others, Respondents,
-------------------------------------------

Shashwat Shukla (Expert) 11 June 2009
Dear Mr. Chaudhary,
I m sending u SC Case Rulings for your kind perusal. I hope this will be helpful to you.

Supreme 2 (2007) 220, JT 10 (2006) 586

2007(2) Supreme 220
SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
(From Bombay High Court)
S.B. Sinha and Markandey Katju, JJ.
Anil @ Raju Namdev Patil—Appellant
versus
Administration of Daman & Diu, Daman & Anr.—Respondents
Criminal Appeal No. 449 of 2006
Decided on 24-11-2006
-------------------------------------------
AIR(SC) (1981) 1514, Scale 1 (1981) 851, SCC 3 (1981) 208, CrLJ (1981) 894, SCC(Cr) (1981) 698, SCR 3 (1981) 627

SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
= 1981 Cri. L. J. 894

O. CHINNAPPA REDDY, A.P. SEN AND BAHARUL ISLAM, JJ.*

(From : 1979 Cri LJ 1494 (Madh Pra))

Criminal Appeals Nos. 543-545 of 1979, D/- 1-5-1981.

Sewakram Sobhani, Appellant
Versus
R.K. Karanjiya, Chief Editor, Weekly Blitz and others, Respondents,
-------------------------------------------

PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 24 June 2009
it is in the Section 260 Cr.P.C. that amagistrate can olter a charge before the judgement is passed. no case law required.
Ladhu Ram Chowdhary (Querist) 25 June 2009
If in the Section 260 Cr.P.C. that amagistrate can olter a charge before the judgement is passed. send me SC Case Rulings
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 28 June 2009
pkl go though the Section it is very cleare. no case law required.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query