Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Agreement of flat

(Querist) 21 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

I booked the flat which is under construction and at current state it is upto the foundation level. Now builder saying that we can make Agreement of flat but approval documents for building from Corporation yet to pendig or in under process to the corporation. So is it required the project plan approval from corporation before Agrrement of flat or can I make an agreement.
So suggest me whether I wait till approval or I can make an Agreement with builder.
Thanks.
Ravi
pune
riven
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 22 September 2009
Dear Ravi,
The rule of caveat emptor is applicable in you casre,you must take care before purchasing any immoveable Property.
You go through the property extact of proerty, approval documents.If you satisfied builder will succeed in geting approval of corporation then you enter in agreement.In my opinion you approach local advocate with all documents before entering agreement.riven
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 22 September 2009
Fully agreed with Adinath. without getting approval, neither builder can force nor can you make agreement otherwise you shall be responsible to face its consequences in future.riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query