Adultery

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
01 August 2018

Why women are not prosecuted in adultery cases?




Guest (Expert)
02 August 2018

Because in India judge ke phta ti he.

Asgher MahdiOnline (Expert)
02 August 2018

I think is inequality to spare the wife in act of adultery as she is equally responsible for such act. In fact, the same question why not she should be punished since my college days I was rising but not got satisfactorily answer.Let us wait now I believe a PIL is being just file before the ,SC in this matter and watch how the court react.
Similar to your query another injustice is done to male fork in matter of Dowry Cases which most of the cases file has proved to be false, wherein the women will file a false complaint against her husband, in laws. The question before the police and our Evidence Act that a mere complaint is lodge by a women the Station House Officer has not option except to arrest those alleged persons and produced before the court. Thereafter, they will come out on bail after proving their innocence.The fact being that , they arrested for a just complaint and lose their moral in society, then why not these Evidence Law section need to be looked and a provision should be introduced that the Station House Officer shall only arrest upon finding the reality by application of his/her mind on the alleged complaint then release.



Guest (Expert)
02 August 2018

Read my latest article on the same topic.

K RajasekharanOnline (Expert)
02 August 2018

The constitutional bench of the Supreme Court started hearing the issue of adultery yesterday onwards and the matter will be settled soon.

Yesterday, a write up on legalities of adultery was published by me here on this site at http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/articles/Adultery-and-related-issues-in-criminal-law-9249.asp


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
03 August 2018

Yesterday 2nd August 2018 in Supreme Court A five Judge constitution Bench headed by Chief Justice Dipak Misra made the observation while hearing the validity of the penal law,which makes adultery an offence punishable only for men and not the consenting women.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
03 August 2018

Advocate Mr.Kaleeswaram Raj clarified that he was seeking to strike down the provisions as unconstitutional and looking to make the provisions gender neutral.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
03 August 2018

Senior Counsel Meenakshi Arora said Most Countries have done away with adultery as a criminal offence including Bhutan,Srilanka, China and SouthKorea

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
03 August 2018

Results are awaited.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x