Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Acquittal in ipc 417/376

(Querist) 31 August 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

This has regarding to my last query regarding trial of IPC 417/376 for one of my friend.

Thanx for your earlier advice. My friend has been acquitted from all charges (IPC 417/376) level against him without any benefit of doubt on 21/05/2015 at Trial court as prosecution was not able to give evidence of IPC 376 and 417.

Now I have three quires

1.0 Maximum time limit for prosecution/Complainant to file review petition at high Court from date of Judgment at Trial Court.

2.0 Maximum time limit for acquitted accused to file defamation case from date of Judgment at Trial Court.

3.0 If acquitted accused loses the defamation case will there be re opening of case under IPC 376/417.

Your valuable advice will be very helpful for us.
Kamal Grover (Expert) 31 August 2015
90 days for high Court
2.if yyou loose defamation case then earlier vase cannot be reopen due to restrictions of double jeopardy.
Good luck
Adv.Kamal.grover@gmail.com
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 31 August 2015
Agree with the expert Kamal Grover.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query