Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

about pirated softwares use in printing industries.

(Querist) 19 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
How can me getcopyrights of our daily routine writen matters like articles or quatations, slogans because I font of writing and I want to get copyright.and how much money we have to spend on it. please mail me in details.
Manish Singh (Expert) 19 March 2008
If you make your articles etc. published(in terms of Copyright Act),you automatically get copyright protection for the same but it depends upon several other facts like the article etc should be original & must be your own creation(several other factors also affect).

However, facilities exist for having the work registered in the Register of Copyrights maintained in the Copyright Office of the Department of Education. The entries made in the Register of Copyrights serve as prima-facie evidence in the court of law. The Copyright Office has been set up to provide registration facilities to all types of works and is headed by a Registrar of Copyrights and is located at B.2/W.3, C.R. Barracks, Kasturba Gandhi Marg, New Delhi- 110 003, Tel: 338 4387


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query