Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

about pentition recovery period.

(Querist) 24 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
in our law how many days maximum described for encashment of funds i.e. PF; TA DA etc. after the date of retirement in govt. service, what legal remedy for recovery in period mentioned?
anantha krishna n.v. Advocate (Expert) 25 July 2008
did you make a formal request at all till date???
Guest (Expert) 25 July 2008
Prudence dictates that immediately after retirement a claim should be made within a reasonable time and close the accounts as they donot earn interest after the happening of certian things like retirement.
TA as soon as the travel is completed.
DA also should immediately unless you are investing in the company firm by doing free service.
Murali Krishna (Expert) 25 July 2008
In government service, rules provide for payment of the benefits like PF, Gratuity, leave encashment etc immediately on the date after retirement. The exception tot his is, that when any disciplinary cases are pending, the maounts will be disbursed only after the finalisation of the proceedings. As far as TA is concerned, rules normally provide a period of 3 months within which you can claim. Beyond 3 months, you have to take permission from higher ups for submission of bills.
DA always come with salary. You may be referring to dearness relief. IF it is DR, it has to come along with pension monthly. Any other money, including PF follow law of limitation i.e 3 years. Even pensionary benefits if claimed after a long time, Supreme Court put an embargo of 3 years arrears in Shiv das Vs UOI[AIR 2007 SC 1330]

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :