LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About ews family income

(Querist) 21 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I am unmarried and not working...To obtain EWS certificate how i should calculate my family income.
My father is retired teacher and has icome of around 3.5 lakh..
My brother crossed 18 year age and unmarried and working in some private company..
Do my brother income get counted.

Mythra (Querist) 21 March 2023
Kindly reply me as soon as possible

I am in urgent need of this information
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 March 2023
Persons who are not covered under the scheme of reservation for SCs, STs and OBCs and whose family has gross annual income below Rs 8 (Rupees eight lakh only) are to be identified as EWSs for benefit of reservation. Income shall also include income from all sources i.e. salary, agriculture, business, profession, etc.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 March 2023
Yes. Your brother's income also includes. The total income does not exceed Rs.8/- lakhs.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now