LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

about diplomas

(Querist) 14 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
respected sir/mam
i wanted to ask that while pursuing the five year llb course being in third year can i do any diploma simultaneously.
please guide me where from to do these diplomas ,i live in east delhi.

thanks

regards
ankit
Guest (Expert) 16 June 2008
I donot think you can. Most diplomas, are post graduate diplaoma, requiring a degree as eligiblity. As you are not a graduate yet, you may not be eligible.
Manish Singh (Expert) 16 June 2008
you are eligible for diplomas related to law subjects.
these diplomas are not post graduate diplomas.
You can do it from ILI,opp to the SC.
ankit gupta (Querist) 16 June 2008
dear MAnish singh

i would like to tell you that ILI do naot offer and diplomas before graduation.please check!!!
Guest (Expert) 17 June 2008
Dipolmas for those who have done 10 th standard are different. They are related to Vocational training or polytechnic like that.

I am not aware of such dipolmas in law related matters. If you people know please enlighten me.
Deepak Rikhari (Expert) 17 June 2008
Yes ILI do not offer any diploma before graduation. Even I dont know about any institute who is offering any diploma to any undergraduate. If any institute offering any diploma to you then you can persue. Because you cannot persue two degree courses together but one can pursue degree and diploma together.
Manish Singh (Expert) 23 June 2008
it may be that ili do not offer diplomas to undergraduate but things are different for other colleges.
please take a note on the eligibility criteria of diplomas provided by Symbiosis and enlighten your knowledge.
and I am sure these rules must be followed by several other colleges also..

Eligibility

1. Only one Diploma can be pursued in one academic year.
2. Students who have passed H.S.C (12th) and pursuing 5 year law Courses in Pune.

3. Students from other streams or faculties not pursuing law should be a graduate of any recognized University

and as per other criteria prescribed by the College.

4. Students of SIU studying in Symbiosis Law School can pursue one diploma concurrently with regular




Manish Singh (Expert) 23 June 2008
Centre For Environmental Law, New Delhi
Place: Delhi
Address: Centre For Environmental Law, WWF- India, 172-B, lodi Estate, New Delhi 110003
Contact Now: (E-Mail Address Not Available)
Website:
Institution Details: -
Course(s) Offered: Diploma Courses in Law
Course offered: 5 month mandatory and 3 month optional Diploma In Environmental Law Eligibility: Open to all students of Law, Social Sciences, Natural Sciences and to professionals interested or already working in the field of environment Seats: 25 Application forms and prospectus can be had from the institute Last date: June

ritu bhadana (Expert) 04 April 2009
tahnkyou mr. manish singh for the valuable info
ritu bhadana (Expert) 04 April 2009
tahnkyou mr. manish singh for the valuable info
ritu bhadana (Expert) 04 April 2009
tahnkyou mr. manish singh for the valuable info


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query