Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

abolishon of tribunal

(Querist) 26 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
An Industrial Tribunal was established under the industrial tribunals Act. it provided powers only to create it. but the same authority also abolished it.
my contention was that the tribunal is discharging a constitutional function, hence it cant be abolished by the authority who has not been expressly provided with
the powers. in other words the act does not provide powers to abolish it. hence i say it has been wrngly abolished without there being powers to abolish it. Am I right. are there any
judgements to support this contention that power to abolish tribunal is not deemed , it has to be specifically provided. kindly help me.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 26 August 2009
go to the honeble highcourt.
get remedy from there.
lalit rishi (Querist) 27 August 2009
we are already in High Court but its difficult to make them understand. i have to support my contention with some judgements but couldnt get any.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :