LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

U/s 379 ipc for theft

(Querist) 20 September 2019 This query is : Resolved 
CRUX OF THE CASE: I had sent some clothes (300 grams ) to a person by speed post. The addressee took the article pilfered it took some clothes. After 8 days the postman took it and on it written “refused” with date, whereas I have a tracking record that it was delivered on 13th (sending date being : 12th ). I received the pilfered article / envelope (80 gms) back on 28th with signs of pilferage.

ACTION TAKEN: FIR was filed u/s 379 IPC for theft committed by the addressee, after I approached the court. I filed RTI application for a copy of delivery slip. I received attested copy, where it is Judicially Noticeable that a paper has been stapled to camouflage the real recipient and photocopy had been taken.

PRESENT STATUS: I am asked to file LiST OF WITNESSES. Can experts suggest any guidelines which may be useful; because I am not familiar with trial court proceedings. Thank you.
Adv. Vaishali Harish Gore (Expert) 21 September 2019
you have to show all the copies which were with you to support your case
rest your lawyer will do
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 23 September 2019
What is the opinion and advise of your lawyer who is well aware about the facts and circumstances of the case, an able, competent and intelligent enough to take care of your complaint?
Follow it without seeking obligation of second opinion of experts though it is available FREE OF COST.
However, if you feel strong for a second opinion it would be advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/documents, guidance and proceeding.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query