LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Negotiable instrument act

(Querist) 25 February 2013 This query is : Resolved 
A person provided financial assistance to a Trust. After several request the President/Secretary/Authorized signatory of the said Trust issued a A/C payee cheque to the said person from the Bank Account in the name of the said trust and subsequently the said cheque was dishonored.

Whether any criminal case under Sec. 138 of NI Act is maintainable against the trust, if so against whom ?

Let me know the specific averments made in the demand notice/complaint petition

plz suggest any case law for preparing the case for dishonour of cheque against trust.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 27 February 2013
Dear Querist
section 138 of NI act will be applicable along with section 141 of NI act.
Trust will be same as company.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query