Is there time limit to file the complaint under DP act section 3

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
05 November 2008

What is the time limit to file the complaint under DP act section 3 in Andhra Pradesh ?


Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert)
05 November 2008

Sir there is no time limit.

Section 7 (2) of DP Act clearly reads that "nothing in Chapter XXXVI of the Cr.P.C shall apply to any offence punishable under this act."

Now Chapter XXXVI of Cr.P.C deals with limitation for taking cognizance of certain offence. As there is a specific ouster in the DP Act, there is no time limit to file complaint under the same. Regards Srinivas BSST.

kirankumar (Querist)
05 November 2008

Thank you sir

K.C.Suresh (Expert)
06 November 2008

Srinivas settled the issue. Thank you

SANJAY DIXIT (Expert)
06 November 2008

Well said by Srinivas.
I agree with him.

Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert)
07 November 2008

Thanks,Mr.Srinivas.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu