LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

498a fir quashing

(Querist) 07 January 2014 This query is : Resolved 
dear members
wife filed 498a case on me and all my family members ,now the compromise has done in mediation cell of high court
so my question is

Q1 based on mediation agreement will my fir will be quashed or not
Q2how much time will it take to quash fir based on compromise agreement

thanks
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 07 January 2014
1. Yes of wife shows consent for quashing.
2.2-3 months.
Adv. Chandrasekhar (Expert) 08 January 2014
if in the mediation, an agreement reaches between the husband and wife on all the disputes issues along with withdrawal of S.498A, then only HC will quash the case, otherwise, the matter be remanded to magistrate court with appropriate interim directions.
aap (Querist) 08 January 2014
But sir the question is if as per mediation agreement I give her the divorce but after divorce she dont want to come for quashing then wat will happen

As the hc know that mediation settlement reached in the case and even in order hc jugde mentioned that mediation agreement has reached
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 08 January 2014
Id in MCD she makes commitment to cooperate for quashing but later refused to do so then HC in her absence would quash the case.
lingraj maradi (Expert) 08 February 2014
it has quashed


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query