2 days overlap in it job - india

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
19 February 2019

Please help me. I have 2 days overlap in my job. 1st company - Date of exit 26th July 2018 2nd company - Date of Joining 25th July 2018. I am unable to transfer my PF. I requested me previous company to help me out but they said they cannot do anything and this can be done by new company.

So i requested new company and the HR tried her best and initiated the process and sent mail to management for approval. Now, the legal team of my current company is saying that as per the policy of this company it is fine and let it be as is. I do not have any employment issue in my current company which they have confirmed. They will help me in rectifying PF either by giving declaration or withdrawing the amount.

I wanted to know this can be the issue with my future career turns. How should i be relaxed with this situation. What would be my future implications?
How do i tackle the Background verification process? I din't know that time that this can become so big issue.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
28 March 2019

Dear queriest, you have relieved in previous company on 26th July, 2018. Then how can you join in New company on 25th July, 2018? it is absurd. So request the new company (present) to solve your problem. I think if you have no other option it is better to rectify PF by giving declaration.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
29 March 2019

It happened due to misguidance and miscommunication from different end and now both companies have checked with their legal team and as per them they cannot change the date in their HR system due to which they will be not able to provide Joint declaration form for PF office.

Now, I wanted to know if there is any other solution to this.

And also will these 2 days overlap going to impact me in my future companies because every company does background verification and at that time this issue will arise.

I have this doubts.

ashok kumar singh (Expert)
06 January 2020

agree with earlier expert's opinion,

thanks' & regards'

Ashok Kumar Singh,

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Join the MasterClass     |    x