138 under n.i.act

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
17 January 2017

Respected Sir,

M/s.X is a company deals with M/s.Y Company. M/s.Y company issues post dated cheque which gets bounced back.

1. If the liability of Directors are unlimited or it is limited only to the company.
2. If the Director of M/S.Y company incorporate M/s.F Company, Can M/s.X sue the M/s.F as the directors are same.

Regards
Gurudath
9916123071


adv.bharat @ PUNEOnline (Expert)
17 January 2017

Director is responsible for act of company if he act done is out of his personal capacity.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
17 January 2017

Academic query.

How are you concerned / related with the query?

Looks like examination question.

gurudath (Querist)
18 January 2017

Dear Sir,

The query is: if the liability u/s138 can be attached to the sister concerns where it is found that both the company are run by the same default promoters.

Regards
Gurudath

rajeev sharmaOnline (Expert)
18 January 2017

MR gurdath it is a repeted quarry and answer is no

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
18 January 2017

No it can not be attached.



Guest (Expert)
18 January 2017

Only signatory directors, acting on behalf of the company, are liable to be sued under sec.138, not any other party or sister concern.

gurudath (Querist)
18 January 2017

Thank you sir for your advice and time.

Regards
Gurudath



Guest (Expert)
18 January 2017

You are welcome.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
18 January 2017

You are welcome, may revert in case of supplementary question on the query.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x