LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

138 n.i.act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
sir,
ine one matter cort has made conviction of the accused and directed him to pay compensation of around 4 lakh against cheque amount of 4 lakh. accused is a poor govt.servantand nw plz tell me the procedure of filing appeal to seession?/?is it neceesary to predeposit amount of fineof 4 lakh or appeal can be filed without it also do u ve any citation in our favour due 2 which appeal can be admitted without depositing or depositing lesser amount as he is very poor person and complainant has filed false case against him.nw complainant threatened him that he will loose his job and complainant is not ready 2 compromise.plz tell me hw much amount is required as predeposit before filing appeal??
Guest (Expert) 27 November 2010
There is no law for predeposit of amount before file the appeal.... appeal'll be admit as a right in routine manner. But so far as suspention of sentance is concerned generally court direct to deposit 1/4 cheque amount.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 27 November 2010
I agree with Ajitabh. The appeal is the right of party and no deposit is required.
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 27 November 2010
NO NEED OF ANY DEPOSIT,PLS CONSULT GOOD ADVOCATE WHO IS EXPERT IN 138 AND FILE AN APPEAL IN SESSIONS COURT.
TRAIL COURT ALWAYS GO AS PER ACT AND PRESUMPTION IN 138 & 139.
IF ENGAGE AN ADVOCATE YOU CAN DEFINITELY WIN THE CASE.
DONOT WORRY FOR PRIVATE CASE NO NEED OF LOOSING JOB, TRY IN SESSIONS.
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 27 November 2010
I do agree with Ajitabh
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 28 November 2010
No need for depositing the amount prior to filing appeal.
The same may be deposited if a conditional order is passed with respect of the suspension of appeal
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 28 November 2010
well advised.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 28 November 2010
yes


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query