Querist :
Anonymous
(Querist) 09 February 2010
This query is : Resolved
I have given undated and without amount cheque to a party as security in 2006 now we have some dispute in business he filled the cheque and diposited in his a/c and he sent me notice u/s 138 but in notice reason for cheque is bank a/c nois incorrect. as in 3 years a/c no in bank changed though at the time of cheque presentation i was not having sufficient funds but bank returned cheque quoting- correcta/c no reuired ,Bank didnt gave insufficiant balance clause can i survive from 138 on this matter
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup