Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

13 oct 2009 general assembly election holiday

(Querist) 10 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

Can any one provide me with penal consequences for not providing holiday on election day
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 10 October 2009
The Peoples Representation Act-1951

Sec 135B. Grant of paid holiday to employees on the day of poll.— (1) Every person employed in any business, trade, industrial
undertaking or any other establishment and entitled to vote at an election to the House of the People or the Legislative Assembly of a State
shall, on the day of poll, be granted a holiday.
113
(2) No deduction or abatement of the wages of any such person shall be made on account of a holiday having been granted in
accordance with sub-section (1) and if such person is employed on the basis that he would not ordinarily receive wages for such a
day, he shall nonetheless be paid for such day the wages he would have drawn had not a holiday been granted to him on that day.
(3) If an employer contravenes the provisions of sub-section (1) or sub-section (2), then such employer shall be punishable with
fine which may extend to five hundred rupees.
(4) This section shall not apply to any elector whose absence may cause danger or substantial loss in respect of the employment in
which he is engaged.
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 10 October 2009
THE STATE E.C CAN TAKE PENAL ACTIONS ON INQUIRY OF ANY SUCH VIOLATION OF SEC 135b(1)(2)
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 10 October 2009
I agree with Sachin n P Janardhana
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 11 October 2009
go with sachin sab.
Ravi Arora (Expert) 11 October 2009
thanx mr bhatia


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query