Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Audio and Video recording in Govt office/mobile

(Querist) 22 June 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Please guide me 1]if audio and video recording of discussion with govt. officer in his own office through spy-pen, hidden cameras etc legally permissible or it is an offence. 2] Similarly is it legal to record conversation on mobile without knowledge of calling person ?
prabhakar singh (Expert) 22 June 2011
yes. it is legal
Ravikant Soni (Expert) 22 June 2011
I concur it is not an offence.
SurenderKumar (Expert) 23 June 2011
it will be an offence if the said office or officer comes under high security zone and is make loss to country etc.
pawan sharma (Expert) 24 June 2011
in the govt. office during the coursc of inquiry of investigation it is valied, other case it is illegal.
J. P. Shah (Querist) 24 June 2011
Thanks a ton.
Santosh Goswami,Advocate (Expert) 24 June 2011
Dear
If someone spy or makes the recording in general in a govt office its not legal.However you may record your personal conversation with a govt official.
919555462995


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query