LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Working Hours for Employees of IT Industry

(Querist) 15 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Team,

I am new member to this forum.

I have a query regarding working hours defined as per law for IT Industry
I work as a HR Executive in a small IT company based in Hyderabad and the standard working hours in this company is 9hrs including 45min of lunch break and we work 6days a week and only Sunday is a holiday. I have worked in a company before in Bangalore and we had offs on Saturday as well infact most of the Software Companies in Hyderabad as well do not work on Saturdays. I want to know whats the legal working hours assigned by government (specifically for software companies)?
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 20 March 2008
1.THE GOVERMENT HAS NOT ASSIGNED ANY SPECIFIC WORKING HOURS FOR SOFTWARE COMPANIES ,AND ALL ITS COMPLIANCE IS MET BY NASSCOM.
2.AS IN CASE OF HOLIDAYS IN WEEKENDS,YOU CAN REPORT THIS ISSUE TO THE HR DEPARTMENT IN YOUR COMPANY STATING YOUR GRIEVANCE BY WRITING DOWN AN APPLICATION TO THE DEPARTMENT AND ALSO IF POSSIBLE YOU CAN TAKE THE CONSENT OF ALL YOUR COLLEAGUES WHICH WILL HELP YOU TO ADDRESS YOUR PROBLEM STRONGLY TO THE DEPARTMENT
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you. .


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query