LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Volutary contribution to PF

(Querist) 26 May 2009 This query is : Resolved 
As per my company's PF rule which is pvt trust, I can't discontinue my voluntary PF contribution in between the financial year. Could you please let me know whether I can challenge valadity of such conditions ? Thanks ?
Guest (Expert) 27 May 2009
As per the PF Rules, it can be increased twice and reduced once a year. It seems that your company's PF Trust rules might have been framed in such a way to avoid the reduction in voluntary PF. You can represent your requirement for modification of rules throught proper channel. If such request is not approved/accepted, you can go for challenging the validity of the rules.
Guest (Expert) 27 May 2009
As per the PF Rules, it can be increased twice and reduced once a year. It seems that your company's PF Trust rules might have been framed in such a way to avoid the reduction in voluntary PF. You can represent your requirement for modification of rules throught proper channel. If such request is not approved/accepted, you can go for challenging the validity of the rules.
Kalpesh (Querist) 27 May 2009
I tried to escalate the issues from various levels, but no results... they says that PF rules are binding and therefore person can start or stop in April only. So could you please let me know the details of PF rules...thanks
Guest (Expert) 28 May 2009
Dear Mr. Kalpesh, Though your PF is covered by your company's PF Trust, your rights as per the EPF Scheme, 1952 are protected.
However, I have tried to get the requisite rules, but in vain.
All I could get was just one sentence from EPFO Chennai website. "If desirous of enhancing rate of contribution, inform your willingness with the higher rate opted and forward to Employees' Provident Fund Organisation through employer and allow employer to deduct at enhanced rate from the wages". (There is no restriction mentioned about the number of times one can do enhancement and likewise there is no mention about decreasing it).

Therefore, it is suggested that kindly send your querry to the regional EPF office (alternatively email them) for quick response.

Kalpesh (Querist) 28 May 2009
Thanks and be in touch


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query