Upgrad LLM

Voluntary Registration

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
03 December 2017

A person has taken voluntary registration for UP Sales Tax & after that never charged sales tax on his sales from customer , would he be guilty for that & also what are the remedies


sanjeev kumar goel (Expert)
04 December 2017

Dear Shivam,
If once a person has been registered under UP Sales Tax/VAT Act then he is liable for payment of Sales Tax or VAT as the case may be irrespective of the fact wheather he has charged from customers or not. So in your case you are liable for payment of government dues on your sales. Its your fault not to charge tax from customers.

Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert)
04 December 2017

In case you are dealing in Taxable goods, you are liable to pay tax, interest and penalty for not paying tax, irrespective you had charge or not.further penalty for not filling of return or filling wrong return also

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
06 December 2017

What is the dispute to be analysed and advised by legal experts? Unfit question (not query)
Consult your CA or taxation consultant.

sankar narayanan Online (Expert)
02 January 2018

Yes, what way you have related to this question.? The remedy for what? Without clarity how we give our suggestion.It seems vague query Now VAT and CST all abolished



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x