LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TRAINEE CONTRACT APPLICATION OF PF & ESI & STATUTORY OBLIGATIONS

(Querist) 31 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
WE ARE ENGAGED IN RUNNING PIZZAHUT RESTAURANTS. WE WOULD LIKE TO HIRE SIZEABLE NUMBERS OF TRAINEES. AFTER 6 MONTHS OR ONE YEAR THEY MAY BE ABSORBED AS REGULAR EMPLOYEES ON COMPANYS PAY REGISTER

COULD YOU PLEASE ADVISE
1. WHAT TYPE OF OFFER LETTER TO ISSUE THEM

2. SALARY OR STIPEND

3. WILL PF & EST & OTHER STATUTORY OBLIGATIONS UNDER LABOUR ACT WILL BE APPLICABLE

4. IS SEPARATE REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED APART FROM CATERING ACT

5. IS ANY STATUTORY ATTENDANCE & ANY RECORDS UNDER PRESCRIBED FORMATE NEED TO BE MENTIONED

6. WHICH GOVT BODY WILL COME UNDER

THANKS
RAVI
CHENNAI
ravi (Querist) 31 December 2008
ASAP
ravi (Querist) 31 December 2008
30.12.08
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 01 January 2009
There are two types of apprentices. One under the Apprentices Act and other taken as such directly. In case of apprentices under the apprentices act, PF is not applicable but ESI Act is applicable. There is no master and servant relation as such and their services come to an end on completion of apprenticeship. The intake is through the office of apprentices advisor and there are some records to b e mentioned.
In case of apprentices/trainees, they are deemed to be your employees and you have to fulfill all requirements suchas PF, ESI etc. However if the appointment letter contains a stipulation that the it is a training for a fixed period and the employment shall come to an end after stipulated period, you can terminate the agreement without attracting provisions of Industrial Disputes Act as to retrenchment etc.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 23 February 2009
i do agree with learned friends
Hiralal Das (Expert) 08 April 2009
I do agree with views and/or valuable opinions of our ld. members/friends. Thanks all of you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query