LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Trade union working committee

(Querist) 20 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Trade union working committee is now using using there own photo frame and name on the wall of fees days election is there in our trade union now can we stop them doing this because it is going to effect in election and if there is any competent authority were we can complaint pls help me show that we can approach there
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 June 2024
Under the Trade Union Act, 1929, 4 [(2) The appropriate Government may appoint as many Additional and Deputy Registrars of Trade Unions as it thinks fit for the purpose of exercising and discharging, under the superintendence and direction of the Registrar, such powers and functions of the Registrar under this Act as it may, by order, specify and define the local limits within which any such Additional or Deputy Registrar shall exercise and discharge the powers and functions so specified.

(3) Subject to the provisions of any order under sub-section (2), where an Additional or Deputy Registrar exercises and discharges the powers and functions of a Registrar in an area within which the registered office of a Trade Union is situated, the Additional or Deputy Registrar shall be deemed to be the Registrar in relation to the Trade Union for the purposes of this Act.].
Therefore you can raise a complaint about the irregularities observed in the conduct of the election to the office bearers or the working committee by one sector of the members.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now