Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Time-limit for filing the appeal

(Querist) 08 July 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Experts,

I had filed a civil suit in trial court and i lost the case, now i wanted to go for the appeal in any upper court, can you suggest me in which court i should go for the appeal and howmuch time i am having for filing the appeal in that court.

Thanks
mahendra rai jain (Expert) 08 July 2015
your query is incomplete. limitation for filing an apeal is 30 days from the order.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 09 July 2015
Consult your lawyer who is aware of the case file.
Satya Mani Tiwari (Expert) 09 July 2015
Usually the time limitation varies from 30- 60 days, it is also mentioned in the order of judgment passed by the court.

If you want to appeal in the matter put up an application through advocate if time limit is over then justification can be given in your application. court has power to accept your application beyond limitation also.

You can consult local advocate.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query