LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
My company has a project office in Bhutan. For project related works we engaged contractor both from Bhutan and India. we are deducting only Bhutan TDS as per RRCO guidelines and depositing in RRCO Account. Is it necessary to deduct Indian TDS in addition to Bhutan TDS also from Indian contractor? we are making payment in Bhutan currency only.

Sir, we are making payments in Bhutan.
Guest (Expert) 04 May 2011
Whether making payments to contractors in Bhutan or in India?
soumitra basu (Expert) 05 May 2011
You have to deduct both Bhutan TDS and Indian TDS from the contractors otherwise your deduction shall be disallowed under section 40A(ia)


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query