LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tax filing...

(Querist) 12 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
If anyone who is jobless and living with money from his parents...will he also need to file taxes...i mean the person without income for the whole year coz of health reasons he did not work...does he need to pay income tax for that year..
Ashok Kumar Garg (Expert) 12 January 2009
Certainly NOT.

As amatter of caution in India especially , one should have some evidence to prove that he did not have any income (in excess of exempted limit ) of his own during the year.

Ashok Garg, Ex I.R.S.
Advocate
arorars_05 (Expert) 13 January 2009
A person having No Income during the year need not to file his Income Tax Return. If the person filling his Income Tax Return Regularly in that case department may issue Notice U/s 148 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 to rpove that he has not any taxable income during that period.
Pawan Mittal (Expert) 20 January 2009
Money received from parents by the children for household expenses is not a taxable income in the hand of children. Therefore, he need not required to file income tax return.

I am sorry, I am not agree with Mr.Ashok Kr.Garg that "in India especially , one should have some evidence to prove that he did not have any income (in excess of exempted limit ) of his own during the year".

I fact it is the duty of the department to give the reason for any deemed income.
rajesh garg (Expert) 26 January 2009
Madam,
It is already taxed at first stage mean his parents filled return and deposited tax thereon (if that was taxable).son expend money from withdrawl of his parents and not earned income hence it is not taxable or necessity to file return.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query