LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Successful Career as a Lawyer

(Querist) 13 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
When I finished my law degree during the year 1988 and gearing up to take up the profession, I was advised my one of my close relative about the prospects of a successful lawyer (who himself is a well established Senior Advocate). If one has to become a successful lawyer he needs three entities to become successful. I was totally misled by his advice and got diverted to take up employment. I regret that decision even today when I feel that this Noble Advocate's profession would have extracted the best out of me.

I need our honorable experts guidance to the student community to spell out the Best Ingredients that any Lawyer should possess to become successful in the profession. Please join this debate.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 March 2010
I appreciate your efforts through this forum for uplifting this noble profession in its true sense.

Students who are perusing their studies and are planning to enter in this profession are definitely equipped with more latest technical knowledge. We cannot advise them to search hours and hours out of different law books to find out suitable citation rather they can now find it within seconds on a single click, This I advise my young friends to learn in depth and obtain its full knowledge. Time is coming when entire proceedings of the courts shall be online and youth can add more colours in this field. Honesty, labour and integrity are the three pillars of this profession and youg generation coming in this field should preserve these qualities in their hears and should do this law practice rather running behind service sector where we have to generally "sell" our mind & consciousness and even we "purchase" humiliation and second class behaviour. So I advise young students to adop the field of practice though it requires patience.
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Querist) 13 March 2010
Hats off to Makkadji for posting immediate response in the forum motivating young law students to take up this noble profession. To supplement further, I feel there should be a single database containing details of pending cases in the country (branch wise) for the law fraternity to interact online and exchange knowledge in tune with this model which would augment more productivity and speedy disposal of cases. There must be a statute to make all law graduates mandatory to undertake law practice without getting diverted to other lucrative profession. Law teachers should set high professional standards to motivate the students to worship the courts as good as a temple. This would improve the overall standards of our Judicial system in the country.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 March 2010
I do agree with your views Partha ji.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 14 March 2010
MY DUE REPECT ARE WITH EXPERTS LIKE MR. MAKKAD & MR. LOGANATHAN.
Guest (Expert) 14 March 2010
I ALSO WANT TO CONVEY MY DUE RESPECT TO LEARNED EXPERTS MR. MAKKAD & MR. LOGANATHAN


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query