LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

stamp paper denomination

(Querist) 07 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
what is the stamp paper denomination for a sublease agreement

is it necessary to enter into a leave and license agreement or a lease deed

is leave and license agreement and lease deed required to be registered and who should register the same. whether lessor or lessee
Manish Singh (Expert) 07 March 2008
Firstly, clarify where the premises is situated for the calculation of stamp duty payable.

It depends upon you whether you want to go for a Lease of the premises or just want to take it on leave and license.
Taking a premises on lease gives you more rights than license like easements accrued from the premises.
It is better to go for a lease agreement.

yes, if period of tenancy is equal to or exceeds 1 yr, it is mandatory for the same to be regisetred.
Ashey (Expert) 03 April 2009
During Lease possession of the premises is with the tenant
Ashey (Expert) 03 April 2009
during licence possession is with the owner
Ashey (Expert) 03 April 2009
Though a deed styled as licence deed but actaully intended to be a lease/rental is deemed to be a lease deed
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query