LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp duty refund on cancelation of sales deed

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I have registered Cancelation deed on december 2019 , went to Pune registration office on
March 2020 for stamp duty refund , due to covid Registration department didnt accepted my application , we were informed that govt will provide extension date for unfilled applicaiton
its more than one and half year , what is the way to claim stamp duty refund


- Satya K
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 September 2021
The registration department shall accept your application but they denied it for the reason best known to them. So you have to submit an application to the District Collector concerned marking a copy to IGR of your state.
krishna mohan (Expert) 23 September 2021
Your can approach Head of Registration department with a written complaint and proof for proper remedy and in time.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query