Society formation charges

 

Online (Querist)
25 February 2021

Hi,

I bought an 2000 sqft NA plot in a gated community spanning over 33 acres. There are amenities being provided by the builder/promoter of the said land. They will be starting to ask for maintenance charges for 1 year at 1rs /sqft once all the work is done from their side( as per RERA, scheduled to be completed by June 2021).

They are also asking us to pay 35000 rs as a charge from all the plot owners to form a society after a period of 1 year (most likely by June 2022) once the maintenance period is over.
There are a total of 400 plots, which means builder would be collecting around 1.4 cr from us in the name of society formation charges. Is this legal to ask this much amount for the formation of society? If no, what are the actual charges for this?




Guest (Expert)
25 February 2021

You need not wait for Builders to form an Society. In many States including Delhi and Maharashtra 10 Plot/Flat owners are Enough to form an Society

chaman srivastavaOnline (Querist)
25 February 2021

Hi Sir,

Which is fine, but he is mentioning in the sale deed that we would have to pay 35,000 and asking us to sign it.

chaman srivastavaOnline (Querist)
25 February 2021

Also what is the legal charges to form a society? Is it a fixed cost or varies as per number of plots / flats etc.?



Guest (Expert)
25 February 2021

Once you Sign you have to follow that.

chaman srivastavaOnline (Querist)
25 February 2021

And that is why I am asking what are the charges to form a society? 1.4 cr seems like too much

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
27 February 2021

To form a society, to my best, it will cost a maximum of Rs.5000/-. The charges of registration of housing society vary from one State to another State.

chaman srivastavaOnline (Querist)
27 February 2021

Thank you for the information - I believe 1.4 cr is not needed then

chaman srivastavaOnline (Querist)
27 February 2021

I have asked to changed the text and sentence as “to give the share as pro rata basis”



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x