LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Shipping Bill

(Querist) 13 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
We have filed the shipping bill in the Custom at the exchange rate applicable in the month of May-08, but now in the month of june-08 the exchange rate of customs has been changed.

My Question is -

1. Can we send the material on the shipping bill we had alredy filed with the customs. Is there any problem to sending the material in this way.

Pls explain ASAP. Its urgent

Sanjay sharma
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 13 June 2008
Yes, you can send the material. There is no problem.
If you are taking any export benefit, such benefit will be admissible at the rate of exchange on the date of "let export" order.
Sanjay Sharma (Querist) 16 June 2008
Thanks a lot for the clerification

Sanjay Sharma

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :