LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

share to a MUSLIM WOMAN in the proprty of her DECEASED father

(Querist) 27 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
as per the existing law a muslim woman get only 1/3 share inthe property of her deceased father ie daughter gets 1/3 while son gets 2/3.(qouran base).but this is not the case,even in muslim/islamic countries.
1) can this law be challanged in the court of law.
2)if so, how to proceed

ummer.v
ummer (Querist) 27 July 2008
ummer v
ummer (Querist) 27 July 2008
as per the existing law a muslim woman get only 1/3 share inthe property of her deceased father ie daughter gets 1/3 while son gets 2/3.(qouran base).but this is not the case,even in muslim/islamic countries.
1) can this law be challanged in the court of law.
2)if so, how to proceed

ummer.v
ummer (Querist) 29 July 2008
ummer
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 29 July 2008
No dear. Even our courts follow the muslim personal law. Since decades people are fighting to put all the citizens of India under on law but your Mullahs and Quazis are against the same. The ultimate result is that the innocent musilm people are been deprived of thier rights.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query