Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service tax on rent of commercial property

(Querist) 07 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I have rented out a commercial property to a super market.The L & L agreement was signed in dec 06,but the store opened in feb 08.It was agreed in agreement tht all applicable taxes as on opening to be paid by owner nd any new taxes or any revision or amendement be paid by tenant.On whom is the liability of service tax falls? Isnt is so tht irrespective of agreement,the service tax has to be borne by the service reciever?
Jigar Goradia (Querist) 07 April 2008
need assistance urgently
Jigar Goradia (Querist) 07 April 2008
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 09 April 2008
land lord nedd not pay the service tax.
ex: just imagine you have given shop premises for runnig a shop, if i purcahse a pen from that shop, the shop owner will collcet price from me(including service tax),as he collcected the price(along with the tax) he has to remit tax to government.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query