LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service Tax

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Is that Service tax applicable on hotel (logging and fooding).

plz guide me

Thanks.
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 07 February 2011
applicable, i thing 10%
tarun goyal (Expert) 17 February 2011
No. unless the hotel provides the service under mandap keeper. routine lodging and fooding is not a taxable service. local VAt provisions may be applicable.
soumitra basu (Expert) 15 March 2011
Yes, if the room rent is more than 1000 per day from 01.04.2011. Hire charges of conference hall can attract service tax at the rate of 10.3% provided the turnover is more than 10.00 Lacs or more


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query