offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service Tax

(Querist) 13 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir(s),

Director's remuneration is paid in the form of :-

a) Sitting Fee

b) Fixed monthly Remuneration, and

b) Commission.

The directors do not raise any bill for such remuneration and the remuneration is calculated by the company under permissible limits given as per company law. Is there any service tax liability on the above under the Management or Business Consultants Services / Business Auxiliary Services?

Is the treatment same in case of Nominee / Independent Directors?
Guest (Expert) 14 October 2008
No it is liable for service tax.
Yogesh Sachdeva (Querist) 15 October 2008
Dear Sir,

Thanks for the prompt reply.

Could you please brief about the charging sections (whether Management or Business Consultants Services or under Business Auxiliary Services)

Further, please also provide some related judgments, if any.

Thanks & regards,

Yogesh Sachdeva


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query