LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service Bond

(Querist) 07 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

I am working as a Manager in software firm
a candidate has been hired on the condition of signing a service bond with us as we are going to invest huge amount to train him.
Now i need to know,what should be the price of stamp paper and what is the easist way of completing this task.
Before oath commissioner the presence of candidate's relatives is neccessary.

Please suggest the way out.

Thanks and Regards
Priya
Manish Singh (Expert) 07 May 2008
Stamp duty depends upon the state in which you are hiring him.
the candidate and witnesses need to be present before the oath commissioner in legal poin of view, but in practice you can have it attested by oath commissioner without being present there.
Priya (Querist) 08 May 2008
Hi,

Thanks Manish for your timely reply.
Actually, the candidate is working in Gurgaon but our registered office is in Chandigarh.
what I should do.

Thanks and Regards
Priya


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query