Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

section nos of cpc & crpc both - certified copy.

(Querist) 06 June 2011 This query is : Resolved 
will you kindly tell me the section nos of cpc & crpc both, where procedure for certified copy of the plaints judgments,etc given?

in my case, certified copy of the photos not given to me on the ground that these are not original. but these photos are used in the case.
Arup (Querist) 06 June 2011
photos are original.

i want the crtified copy of these photographs.

i saw anywhere in cpc / crpc that - which documents to be given as certified copies.

now when i challenge, judge tell me to show the act.

now i am not able to tracing it.

if some one tell me the sec no, i shall be able to get it.
Arup (Querist) 06 June 2011
under which secs of cpc / crpc certified copies are given?
Ravikant Soni (Expert) 06 June 2011
Arup Sir,
There no provision as to giving of certified copies to parties in cpc of crpc. but in General rules civil and general rules criminal there is a chapter pertaining to this head.
There mentioned for copy of copy as well.
So go thru it in chpter 10 you may find it and it may help you.
http://www.ijtr.nic.in/cirorders/grc1.pdf
Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi (Expert) 06 June 2011
you can also see high court rules for the certified copies
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 06 June 2011
Various High Courts have framed rules relating to certified copies. If the photograph is original, you must get certified copy. But if it is prepared from negative, as was being done in old days, the developed photograph is not treated as original. The negative would be the original. So pls check
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 06 June 2011
Various High Courts have framed rules relating to certified copies. If the photograph is original, you must get certified copy. But if it is prepared from negative, as was being done in old days, the developed photograph is not treated as original. The negative would be the original. So pls check
ANIL AGARWAL (Expert) 08 June 2011
When a party to the proceedings submits any photograph as evidence, the other side is entitled to a copy thereof. Once it is filed in court proceedings, you are entitled to a copy or certified copy from Court,as the case may be,on usual payment of charges,


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query