LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sec 125 maintenance

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 November 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
There is one case pending for maintenance and it is at the stage of cross examination of the me and it is deferred . now all of sudden respondent (husband) has moved an application without any section/ provision to bring on record some chats/ messages which are claimed to be of mine and attached one certificate under sec65 B . Now ques is whether respondent can bring at this stage where I am being cross examined and it is deferred can file application to bring on record some documents which he has not filed earlier with his Written statement. If yes then under which provision/ section of law. (civil or criminal). Further second ques is when I was at my matrimonial home then he has taken my phone silently and take some screenshots of messages/ chats with some of my friend and these were available with him since begining of the case and now he wants to bring chats on record by moving an application to place some additional documents/ chats. He has taken those chats by fraud from my phone . How he can put all those chats done from my number to my friend. Could court ask him that how he had all those, I believe Taking chats from someone numbers without his consent is an offence .Please suggest . I need the support and help.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 November 2019
There is no legal requirement to mention the provision of law. Prima facie it is an examination hall question paper.
Are you proceeding/contesting your case as party-in-person ? If so, seek guidance from a local prudent lawyer.
If you have already engaged a lawyer seek his/her opinion, guidance and follow till you have faith in him/her, thereafter you should change him/her.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query