LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

SC & ST Act

(Querist) 28 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Whether there is necessity to plead in evidence about the caste of the accused in complaint case under SC & ST Act.The complaint is at consideration stage for summoning. I have only give evidence about the caste of the complainant not of the accused.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 28 August 2010
need to specify if required
s.subramanian (Expert) 29 August 2010
No need.
Jatin Sapra 9312223345,Delhi (Expert) 29 August 2010
Hello,
There is no need to specyfy the caste of the accused mere oral allegations in your statement will be sufficient for prosecution as well as conviction of the cuused as the ingredient of the sction are fullfilled.
Guest (Expert) 29 August 2010
KINDLY NOTE THAT ALL FACTS SHOULD BE PROVED AS PER PROVISIONS OF SAID ACT.GOOD LUCK.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query