LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Royalty on the ordinary soil

(Querist) 06 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Whether Royalty is payable on the soil taken out from the land of Raiyats?
Guest (Expert) 29 May 2008
Yes, as owners, they have right to demand, usually they donot demand, unless there is counter loss to them.
Manish (Querist) 29 May 2008
Thanx
ESTHERPRIYA (Expert) 31 July 2008
Yes for taking soil from the raiyats they have to pay the said fee quoted by them and then alone a valid permit for them to carry out such act will be given by the authorities. Based on the permit they will be carry out the soil taking process and for each they load they will pay a prescribed fee on it as per the permit. Without permit such an act will be contrued an offence.
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 25 January 2011


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query