offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Reply to legal notice.

(Querist) 21 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
When I receive a legal notice vexatious in nature, is it mandatory to reply to that notice.

If I do reply, should the reply be made through another lawyer or shall I myself do reply to the lawyer?

Can I send the reply directly to the person for whom the lawyer has issued notice.
Can I keep quiet and wait for the suit, since I know well that the allegations are false in nature.

PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 21 January 2009
It is always better to reply the notice though it is not mandatory. You can either personally or through a lawyer send the reply either to the lawyer or the person concerned directly. You can keep quiet and wait for the suit if you are damn sure that you will win !
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 22 January 2009
You can send a notice in person if you are confident enough that you can handle the legal problems well. Or not engage a Lawyer with competency. Better send a reply as suggested.
P.Muthusamy (Querist) 22 January 2009
Respected sirs,
thank you very much for your valuable reply.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 11 February 2009
I do agree with my both Ld. Friends.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 23 February 2009
1. Though it is not mandatory, it is necessary to reply to any legal notice, instead, it become strength to your case.
2. You need to reply by you or by your advocate to that person who sent or to his advocate.
3. You can also wait till the summons served, if you strongly believe that you win the case.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 11 April 2009
It is better to reply. U can also reply to the Advocate and to the person on behalf of whom the notice is issued. If u replied true facts will come out some times.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query